Koala Conservation Australia Ltd Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy for Koala Conservation Australia Ltd (ABN 74 060 854 479) and koalahospital.org.au (“Koala Conservation Australia Ltd”, “we”, “us”, “our”).
Koala Conservation Australia Ltd is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’ website at koalahospital.org.au (Website). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Koala Conservation Australia Ltd protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through this Website or directly from you.
Koala Conservation Australia Ltd deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.
Please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Koala Conservation Australia Ltd uses and protects information that you provide to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how Koala Conservation Australia Ltd will use your personal data. By using, accessing, registering or making a payment on this Website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By providing Koala Conservation Australia Ltd with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
Collection of personal information
The information that Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects may include:


Information Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects from you if you make a payment using this Website

If you make a payment using this Website, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects your full name, your payment number (or Invoice) and payment particulars including credit and debit card number. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd will only use your card details for processing your payment via Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s payment partner.

How Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects personal information

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects personal information by various means including when:

Where practicable, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects personal information about you directly from you. However, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd may collect information about you from a third party such as:

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us when using our Website, then you do not have to do so, however, it may affect your use of the Website or any products and services offered on it.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide Koala Conservation Australia Ltd with your personal information described above, or if the personal information you provide is inaccurate, some or all of the following may happen:


Use of personal information

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd will only use your personal information for the purpose Koala Conservation Australia Ltd collects it, including:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

Providing Koala Conservation Australia Ltd with your personal information is optional. You can choose not to provide personal information to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd. When you provide Koala Conservation Australia Ltd with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.
You may request details of personal information that Koala Conservation Australia Ltd holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. If you would like a copy of the information which Koala Conservation Australia Ltd holds about you, please contact Koala Conservation Australia Ltd using the contact details below. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd reserves the right to refuse to provide you with information that Koala Conservation Australia Ltd holds about you, in certain circumstances as set out in the Privacy Act.
If you believe that any information Koala Conservation Australia Ltd holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Koala Conservation Australia Ltd using the contact details below. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd relies in part upon its clients advising Koala Conservation Australia Ltd when their personal information changes. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
To unsubscribe from Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s e-mail database, or to opt out of Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’ communications, please use the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or contact Koala Conservation Australia Ltd using the contact details below.

Disclosure of personal information

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd may disclose personal information:

By providing Koala Conservation Australia Ltd with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.
We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and our service providers including our web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, debt collectors and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.
If there is a change of control of Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd reserves the right to transfer, to the extent permissible at law, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may also be disclosed to a potential purchaser, in good faith and where Koala Conservation Australia Ltd has sought to maintain confidentiality.

Security

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.
Koala Conservation Australia Ltd takes reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd:

As Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

How Koala Conservation Australia Ltd uses cookies

When you use this Website, Koala Conservation Australia Ltd may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser. This information will not usually identify you personally. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd does this by placing a ‘cookie’, on your computer’s hard disk. A cookie does not give Koala Conservation Australia Ltd access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd. Cookies enable Koala Conservation Australia Ltd to analyse information about webpage traffic and improve Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Website by tailoring it to your needs, enabling Koala Conservation Australia Ltd to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd uses this information for administration and statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Website.
Koala Conservation Australia Ltd may also use web beacons on its Website from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a webpage to monitor behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a webpage. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a webpage or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to websites

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s sole discretion. You should check our Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’ Website following any amendments indicates that you accept those amendments.

Complaints

If you believe that Koala Conservation Australia Ltd has breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, then please email Koala Conservation Australia Ltd using the contact details below, setting out the details of the alleged breach. Koala Conservation Australia Ltd will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days setting out the outcome of Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s investigation, what steps Koala Conservation Australia Ltd proposes to take to remedy the alleged breach and any other action Koala Conservation Australia Ltd has and will take to deal with your complaint.
If your complaint cannot be resolved satisfactorily within 30 days of receipt of the complaint and there is no timely prospect of the complaint being resolved, you may submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Koala Conservation Australia Ltd’s Contact Details

All comments, queries and requests relating to the use of your information should be addressed to [email protected]

last updated November 24, 2021, 10:30am